Monday, April 30, 2012

Holly Update

Hello everyone!  Thank you for your good thoughts for my quick recovery.  Of course, I'm taking it easy as you can see.

 And, I'm feeling much better.  I'm still getting soft food, which is a mixture of canned food and my dry food that has been soaked in water to soften it up.  Mom said she can tell I'm feeling better cuz I'm back to snarfing up my food very quickly.  She's always said that's how she can tell how I'm feeling, cuz if I don't want to eat, something MUST be wrong!

Luckily, I am definitely on my way to recovery.  Mom has been checking my tooth for any signs of an abscess and so far so good!


Friday, April 27, 2012

What's Wrong In These Photo's

Yes, this is Holly.  Can you pick out what's wrong in these two photo's?

Yes, that is Holly's upper right canine tooth.  Look a little "off" to you?

No, it should not be pointed sideways like that.  And, it makes me cringe just to look at it.  Not sure what she hit it on. Holly and Lena got into an "argument" outside Wednesday night and Lena didn't have any wounds, so, no clue how her tooth ended up sticking out at that angle.

She did have emergency surgery Thursday morning at the vet.  (ER Vet couldn't do it cuz they aren't set up for dental emergencies)  Luckily, the vet was able to shove the tooth back into place (Ouch!) to try and save it.  We will be watching it for any swelling or an abscess.  If it doesn't heal on it's own she will have to have it pulled.  Only good thing is that it's on the same side as the lower canine tooth she had to have pulled due to it being broken off, so nothing there to push it out of the way.

And, she will be quite happy to be getting lots of canned food for quite some time while it heals!

So, I will have to take care of my momma Holly for a while.  But, since she does such a great job of taking care of me, it's my job as her baby to now take care of her!

Khady Lynn

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Wordless Wednesday

Hope your Wednesday is as intriguing as this hole!

Khady Lynn

Friday, April 20, 2012

Fun Foto Friday

Happy Friday everyone!  Just me, Holly, hanging out with my baby Khady.

We tell each other everything!

And, I'm always here to protect her!

I won't ever let anyone hurt my baby girl!  And, she is very happy to have me as her "momma"!!

Have a great weekend everyone!


PeeEss:  Who is the dumbass who changed the way Blogger works?  I think whatever stupid human it was needs to be squished by me!

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Wordless Wednesday

Happy relaxing Wednesday!

Khady Lynn

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Not Wordless Wednesday

Hey every buddy! Khady Lynn here. Since I am on a special diet for my kidney disease, mom has to make some of those Stinky Goodness Treats that Zim's mom makes for him. Mine are a different formula, but certainly not any less stinky. Which is why they get baked in the dehydrator in our basement.

Since they are my treats, I get to be the official snoopervisor every time mom or dad checks on them. I park myself by the basement door and as soon as they open it I run right down to check their progress!

Are they done yet mom?

Oooohhh, is that a "test" piece for me to try?

You betcha I'm gonna try it!!! Yummmmmm! Almost done!

Khady Lynn

Friday, April 06, 2012

Fun Foto Friday

Nope, nothing strange going on here.

It's just me, Khady Lynn, relaxing in front of my window.

However, if you look very closely, you can see WHY I'm relaxing in front of my window.

Yep, that's my cold air vent I'm relaxing on!!

Now, leave me alone and let me get back to my "cool" napping!! Haroorooroo!!

Happy Friday everybuddy!!

Khady Lynn

Wednesday, April 04, 2012