Friday, September 30, 2011

Fun Foto Friday

Yep, she's feeling like herself again. Cuz she's being mouthy and yelling at me!


Hollybollyboo

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Khady Test Update

Hey every buddy! Khady Lynn here! I'm feeling especially happy.....


My test results this morning showed my BUN went down to 9 and my Creatinine stayed the same at 1.6 and my protein went down to 7.4!!! Needless to say, mom and dad were so excited for me!

I go back to the vet next Monday for another check but, so far, I'm feeling great!! I'm still not very fond of the new food they are giving me (first tried the Science Diet k/d and now they switched to Royal Canin LP11). But, I must say, that my friend Zim's recipe for his Stinky Goodness Jerkey Treats is a huge hit! Apparently, mom hasn't figured out that I'm still holding out for my usual ham and cheese toppings. Unfortunately, she tried telling me there is NO giving in, but I'm a Sibe, so I still have to try to be as stubborn as possible!

Thank you all again for all the vibes, thoughts, and prayers! They have definitely worked!! It's nice to be back to my usual routine!


Khady Lynn

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Homecoming

Hey every buddy!!! Khady Lynn here! Boy, let me tell you what a craptastic week I have had! But, finally, the big day came and I got to go home on Friday!!!!



Ok dad, I'm ready to go NOW!!


Get this car a movin'!!



Hey Monty! Did you miss me?


Can you tell how happy I am to be home?


Hey Sam!! I bet you missed me chewing on you while I was away!


Ahhhh, relaxing on my patio! This is totally pawesome!


I had such an exciting homecoming, that I settled down for a little nap. My momma Holly was right there to keep an eye on me!


Later, I even decided to take a nap with dad! He works nights, but stayed up ALL day Friday waiting for the call that he could pick me up.


By Saturday evening, Holly and I were back to our usual napping routine!


I'm so happy to be home with my family, and especially my momma Holly!


I don't think she will be letting me out of her sight for quite a while!

I would also like to pawsonally thank everyone for all the thoughts, prayers, comments and crossed paws during this past week. Mom and dad told me how there were so many pups, kitties, and humans out there who were very worried about me and hoping I would get better soon. I'm not out of the woods and will have to be closely monitored, but I'm certainly feeling like my old self again! And, don't worry, she delivered all those kisses and more!

Monday is another big test day for me. I have to have my BUN and Creatinine numbers checked again to see how I did over the weekend off all my IV fluids. So, if you could keep those paws crossed for a good test for me, I would sure appreciate it!

Thank you all!! It's so heart warming to know there are so many out there who care!! Mom and dad were just overwhelmed with appreciation for all those who stopped by to wish me well!

Khady Lynn

Friday, September 23, 2011

Fun Foto Friday

Happy Friday everyone! And, yes, it is going to be a VERY HAPPY FRIDAY, because my baby Khady comes home!!!

For those of you who don't know us very well, let me just say that I'm pretty picky when it comes to my friends and those I let hang out with me. However, when this little 12 week old puppy came to my house, I adopted her as if I had given birth to her myself! No other dog on this entire planet could get away with the things she does! And, I don't even care, because I love her soooo much!

Dad took these pictures on September 13th. I think this will give you an idea of how much we mean to each other.








I also want to thank EVERYONE from the bottom of my giant Malagal heart for all the continued thoughts and prayers you are sending her way. Our humans are just overwhelmed with all the love that is being sent her way. We are ever so grateful for all the wonderful pups and humans who have taken time to think of her. Words alone cannot express just how much this means to us. God bless you all!

Holly and family

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Thursday Khady Update

Khady's mom here again. I am smiling ear to ear! Her BUN is down to 22 (10 - 20 is normal) and her Creatinine is down to 2.3 (.6 - 1.2 is normal), so we are almost there!!

She is being quite a bit more vocal with them, so I definitely know she is feeling much more like herself! My little screaming drama queen! Oh how happy I am to hear she is telling them off!

Based on how close we are to the normal ranges, which they honestly didn't think we would ever see considering how bad they were on Tuesday (93 and over 10), we'll keep her there again for one more night and then we can bring her home tomorrow. We'll keep her for the weekend and see how she does, then take her back on Monday morning so they can do another test to check her numbers and see how they are affected once she is off all the fluids. That will give us an idea of how quickly the numbers might go back up to give us an idea of how much time we might have left with her.

But, right now I am just concentrating on the fact that she is doing SO much better and will get to come home to us tomorrow! I'll try and post some more pictures tonight from our visit yesterday.

Thank you all, again, for your continued thoughts and prayers! We are ever so grateful and overwhelmed with all the love and support!

Jan, Kerry, Samuel, Monty, Lena and most of all Holly

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Wednesday Evening Khady Update

Hello every one! Khady's mom here again. Look at my beautiful girl!!!


Hubby and I went to see Khady at the doggie hospital. It's so hard to believe she is so sick since she looks so good and was so spunky and happy to see us. The vet said they could tell she was definitely feeling better because she was voicing her opinions a bit more!



We spoke in depth with the vet to get more info on the ultrasound results. The outside cortices is quite a bit denser than what is normal and there is scar like tissue (something to do with the nephrons and amaloids that are being produced) in that portion of her kidneys that should not be there. Also, the center of her kidneys are a bit dilated so basically things just aren't quite right. Luckily she doesn't have cystic kidneys. However, the amaloids that she is producing is what is causing this. I did verify that there is no way this could be caused from Lyme and she said no, it is definitely something hereditary and has been working on her kidneys for a long time. As the BUN and creatinine levels rise, as long as they do it slowly, then their bodies can adjust and acclimate to the increases. It is only once it gets to that really high level that actual failure sets in and they get this sick.

We are keeping her there again over night to check her levels again in the morning to see what changes in numbers we have again. The lower creatinine levels are what is the most important so that is really what they would like to see drop by about half again, so down to 2.2 would be great. Less than 1.2 would be back to normal range. BUN will probably not go back to normal, but lower levels is still important.

So, depending on her numbers, she might get to come home tomorrow. Or, we might want to keep her there for another 24 hours just to continue to see if numbers keep dropping or level off. I'm all for leaving her there if it is in her best interest. Even though I miss her so terrible much, it's all about what she needs!

Once she gets home she will be on the special prescription science diet k/d food and we will also have to give her Maalox as she needs the aluminum hydroxide and magnesium hydroxide to help with her kidney function. They are already giving it to her now, so we will need to continue that.

The uncertain thing is how long will it take for her numbers to go back up. That will determine how much time we will get with her. We will be keeping a close watch on how well she is eating. 2 skipped meals in a row will be a trip back to the vet.

We are keeping our prayers going and are more than grateful that there are so many others out there who are doing the same. I am overwhelmed with all the support and comforting words we have received. I couldn't be more thankful to have such a wonderful group of friends and support. Thank you all soooo much!


Will update you all again tomorrow once we get her new numbers. Khady sends many thanks and Sibe smiles to you all!

Jan

Wednesday Khady Update

Hello everyone, Khady's mom here again. I must say that I am totally overwhelmed with all the wonderful pups and humans that have stopped by to tell us that they are thinking of us and sending their prayers for my dear baby Khady. You all have no idea how much I appreciate all your concern.

And, with that, I must say that all those prayers must be working! The vet said that her BUN had dropped down to 72 (from 93) and her Creatinine was down to 5.5 (from over 10). So, we are definitely on the right track here, but certainly not out of the woods yet. We will keep her at the vets for another 24 hours on the fluids and antibiotics to see if it continues to fall.

I miss her so terribly much. This house is just not the same without her. I can definitely tell that Holly is missing her baby too.

So, I just want to say THANK YOU a hundred times over to all of you for all your words of comfort and prayers. Many of you have not even "met" us before but the outpouring of love is definitely being felt and we are so appreciative that you stopped by.

Hubby and I are heading in to visit with her at about 4:30 (central time) so will be sure to give an update later after I talk to the vet some more.

Thank you all, again!
Jan

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Khady Update

Hey everyone. Khady's mom, Jan, here. Thank you all sooo much for your thoughts, vibes and prayers. However, things are looking bad. Khady's BUN went up from 75 to 93 and her creatinine went up from 7.9 to over 10. This means the fluids and antibiotics are not working and her kidney's are continuing to fail.

The vet is going to do an ultrasound in the morning to see how her kidney's look, and also check her BUN and creatinine levels again. Basically, what this will tell us is how much time we might have left with her. Only way to know for sure what caused this is to do a biopsy, but I will not put her through that when it will not change the outcome. To say I am devastated would be an understatement.

I did get to go visit her today and spent some time with her. She was extremely excited to see me! She has never spent this much time away from home and I'm sure she is very confused about what is going on. I snapped this picture of her laying on my leg while we had our visit.


We had a nice hour and a half visit and then I went home for a while so she could get back on her IV fluids. I did go back about 45 minutes before the office closed and took in her favorite blankie that she always lays on when she is on her spot on the couch and her most favorite toy - her squeaka ball! I put the blankie on the floor and lay down with her and we just snuggled together until closing time. Leaving her there again was so difficult. But, I know that is where she needs to be so she can continue to get her fluids. I am so hoping for a miracle and will continue to pray for her.

And, thank you so much to all of you who are continuing to pray for her too. You have no idea how very much it means to us both!

Jan

Khady



My baby is in the doggie hospital. She started not eating as of Saturday morning and by Sunday evening was very mopey and wouldn't touch any food mom tried, including tuna! We could tell she was not her normal bouncy, playful self. So, on Monday mom took her in to The Vet to see what was up, thinking it was probably just something upsetting her tummy or GI tract.

After running lots of tests they found that the problem was with her kidneys. Her BUN level (normal range is 10 - 20) was 75. And, her creatinine level (normal range is .6 - 1.2) was 7.9. She also had high protein and both white and red blood cells in her urine. So, we are hoping it is just an infection that is causing all this.

She is spending the night at the doggie hospital getting IV fluids and antibiotics. The vet is hoping that her BUN and creatinine levels come down by half by morning. If not half, hoping that they are at least dropping, meaning the fluids and antibiotics are working. If they are not coming down, well, we just aren't going to think about that.

This is the longest the baby has ever been away from us since she came here a little over 3 years ago. Mom is having a really hard time without her here and I have been a little mopey now myself wondering when she will be home. We all sure hope it's very soon!

So, if you could all keep my baby Khady in your thoughts and send some healing vibes her way I would sure appreciate it. We all need our baby home where she belongs!

Hollybollyboo

Friday, September 16, 2011

Fun Foto Friday - Video Addition

Hello every buddy! Khady Lynn here! I've finally found a friend who can keep up with me doing zoomies!!!!


video

Too bad we don't get to keep her!

Khady Lynn

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Thankful Thursday

Mom is very thankful for a serene moment between Holly (front) and Lena. These two are the biggest hurdle in our fostering situation. They have come a long way in just a couple weeks!




Ahhh, there may be peace yet!

Khady Lynn

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Friday, September 09, 2011

Wednesday, September 07, 2011

Wordless Wednesday



Hollybollyboo and Khady Lynn, too

Friday, September 02, 2011

Fun Foto Friday


Hanging out with our new visitor. Left to right - Lena, Samuel and Khady.